Gold Rate Today in US – 22 & 24 Carat Gold Price in USA

Get the latest gold rate or gold price in the US today. We bring you the latest gold price in the US per ounce, per gram, And Per Kilo. We also fetch you the latest gold price from the USA in pennyweight, Tola, and tael (HK).

Gold Price in USA Today – 24th May 2022

Check out the latest Gold price or Gold Rate from the US in US dollars. We Bring a Price for 1 gram of gold price in the USA, Per Kilogram, and per 1 ounce as well.

ConversionGold Price(Spot)Price
1 Troy Ounce ≈ 31,10 GramGold Price Per 1 Gram63.21 USD
1 Troy Ounce ≈ 0,031 KilogramGold Price Per 1 Kilogram63214.80 USD
1 Troy Ounce ≈ 1,097 OunceGold Price Per 1 Ounce1792.11 USD

How Much Gold Price in USA Changed since Yesterday?

In the below table, you can check the Changes in Gold Rate from yesterday in Per ounce, per kilo, per gram, per pennyweight, per tola, and per tael (HK). This helps you to track day-to-day gold price changes in US Dollars.

Gold Spot PriceGold Price TodayChange
Gold price per ounce1,851.00-2.5
Gold price per gram59.51-0.08
Gold price per kilo59,511.03-80.38
Gold price in pennyweight92.55-0.13
Gold price in tola694.13-0.94
Gold price in tael (HK)2,249.48-3.04

What is Spot Gold?

Spot gold is not any gold type but the Gold price type. If you choose to get delivery of Gold immediately, it is called Spot Gold price. So, the above price is the spot gold price, you will be required to pay on the spot price of the gold, and not at the scheduled time and date.

Gold, Palladium, Platinum, and silver prices in USA Today

NamePrice%UnitDate
Gold1,968.350.08USD per Troy Ounce4/13/22 3:04 AM
Palladium2,397.502.74USD per Troy Ounce4/13/22 3:02 AM
Platinum9780.77USD per Troy Ounce4/13/22 3:02 AM
Silver25.460.29USD per Troy Ounce4/13/22 3:04 AM

Above we have mentioned the latest price of Gold, Palladium, Platinum, and Silver USD per Troy Ounce.

22 carat and 24 Carat Gold Price in USA Today

*Gold Price in US(USD)*nt_header_1nt_header_2
Quantity22 carat24 carat
*1 gram*60 USD65 USD
*8 gram*477 USD517 USD
*100 gram*5959 USD6460 USD
*1 Ounce*31.1034768 grams1854 USD2009 USD
*1 Kilogram*1000 grams59593 USD64599 USD
*1 Soveriegn*7.322381 grams436 USD473 USD
*1 Tola*11.6638038 grams695 USD753 USD

In the above table, you can check the latest Gold Price in USA in 22 carat and 24 carat. Also, we have provided a price break up of 1 Gram, 8 Gram, 100 Gram, 1 ounce, 1 Kilogram, 1 Sovereign, and 1 tola for 24 carat and 22 carat.

If you are from USA and looking for the latest gold price, you can trust this page, we update the latest gold price as per international gold prices and update it for USA in US Dollars.

What Gold Future Price?

Gold Future Price, is where many contractors are agents are does buy and selling of Gold On future dates. I.e On 1st April 2022, Alex says will buy 1 gram of gold from Bill on 24th April 2022 at 63 USD. If the price of gold on 24th April will get lower or high than 63 USD, their profit and loss depend on that.

Gold Future price vs Spot Gold price

As usual, The Gold future price will be higher than the spot gold price as the Gold future will be dealt with on future dates, while spot gold is for today’s price. Spot Gold prices are meant for today’s business hours only. Mostly, the difference is decided based on how long the future dates are decided for the deal. The longer the gap, the higher the price of gold.

What is Forward Rate?

The forward rate is nothing but the difference between Spot gold price and Gold Future Price, which is calculated manually in Percentage.

Also Read:-