Srinagar Urban Area – Delineation

Present trend of development is oriented towards corridors and low cost land .This Master Plan identifies the trend of Development in lateral directions
Constraints like flood absorptions,poor bearing capacity of soil, Seismicity  have been considered Factors like prevalent land values,Extent of Agricultural area, cost of development have also been considered.
  • There are 16 planning divisions proposed out of which 8 are already existing.
  • 231 zones are proposed.
Proposed Srinagar Local Area 2021 includes Foothills near Nagbal and Harwan  on the north,Saidpora upto Nambal-i-Shalbug on the North West, Mujgund on left sidebank of river Jhelum,Lawaypora on the West on the National Highway (Narbal junction),Soibug and Ompora on the south west,Wathora and Wagoora on the South,Galander on the South east and Industrial Township of Khrew on the east.
The Areas indicated in Annexure”B” annexed hereto shall also be the  local areas of Srinagar Development Authority 
 Annexure ‘B’ to SRO 28 of 2003:
I-DISTRICT SRINAGAR 
i.) Tehsil ‘Srinagar’
S.No
Name of Village
S.No.
Name of Village
1.
Athwajan
 14.
Murinderbagh
2.
Danpura
15.
Muftibagh
3.
Inderhama
16.
Burzhama
4.
Saidpora
17.
Chattarhama
5.
Khimber
18.
Gund-i-Hassibhat
6.
Krishbal
19.
Bari-Udar
7.
Lawaypora
20.
Dara
8.
Sangam
21.
Balahama
9.
Khunmoh
22.
Batapora
10.
Mujgund
23.
Bakshipora
11.
Takya
24.
Danmar
12.
Danihama
25.
Mulaphak
13.
Mulnar
26.
Malru
ii.) Tehsil ‘Gandarbal’
S.No
Name of village
S.No.
Name of village
1.
Wanihama
8.
Dadinabug
2.
Gulabbagh
9.
Pandach
3.
Basarbagh
10.
Shuhama
4.
Warapora
11.
Bakra
5.
Hodura
12.
Alasteng
6.
Khalmul
13.
Nagabal
7.
Rangil
14.
Malshahbagh
 II- DISTRICT BUDGAM
               i.) Tehsil Budgam  
S.No
Name of village
S.No.
Name of village
1.
Pirbagh
17.
Sheikhpora
2.
Ompora
18.
Sabdan
3.
Batahar
19.
Narkur
4.
Bemina
20.
Dondus
5.
Rakhi Gakarmulla
21.
Haripora
6.
Hakarmulla
22.
Haran
7.
Dharamanas
23.
Soyibug
8.
Hanjik
24.
Sharifabad
9.
Hajibagh
25.
Pohur
10.
Doru
26.
Gund-i-Chakpur
11.
Gurteng
27.
Chowderibagh
12.
Galwanpora
28.
Warapora
13.
Kulshipora
29.
Shoparibagh
14.
Khajabagh
30.
Bhagindra
15.
Dadach
31.
Domodarkara
16.
Rakhi Arth (Part-I)
32.
Rishipora
 ii.) Tehsil Chadura
S.No
Name of Village
S.No.
Name of Village
1.
Ganipur
 19.
Chak-e-Azam
2.
Waingipur
20.
Chak-i-Badrinath
3.
Rakhi Shalina
21.
Gandabal
4.
Shalina
22.
Khankah Bagh
5.
Sumarbug
24.
Astanpur
6.
Konihom
25.
Chattargam
7.
Chak-i-Fatidin
26.
Gopalpora
8.
Kabar Bagh
27.
Malik Gund
9.
Goripora (near Pohur)
28.
Bonen
10.
Yayil
29.
Wathura
11.
Gotapur
30.
Wagoora
12.
Handalbug
31.
Gund-e-Kozweara
13.
Chakpur Kalan
32.
Dharambagh
14.
Wanibal
33.
Dooniwara
15.
Rakhi Sathu
34.
Zalwa
16.
Seirbagh
35.
Khutipora
17.
Manipur
36.
Sathu-kalan
18.
Taraz-e-Khud
37.
Zoonipora
i.) Tehsil Beerwah
S.No
Name of village
S.No.
Name of village
1.
Sozyeth Goripora
2.
watalpora
 III)DISTRICT PULWAMA
 i.) Tehsil Pulwama
S.No
Name of village
S.No.
Name of village
1.
Chattalam
5.
Kunnabal
2.
Khrew
6.
Khandizal
3.
Muradara
7.
Maij
4.
Wuyan
8.
Sirmuth
 IV)DISTRICT BARAMULLA
    i.) Tehsil Sonawari
S.No
Name of village
S.No.
Name of village
1.
Tengpora
5.
Sharika Mukhi
2.
Chak Dewan Sahib
6.
Gorthaj-Ghat
3.
Khush bagh
7.
Gund-e-Hirat
4.
Rakh Arth (part II)
8.
Ranbirgarth Partapgarh.